Undergraduate Poster Competition

2017 Winners

1st Place: Keri Lawson, “Currency Project” (Southern Methodist University)

2nd Place: Clara Jace, “Analyzing the Demand for Charter Schools” (Creighton University)

3rd Place: Arthur Wardle, “Farming the Oceans: Opportunities and Regulatory Challenges for U.S. Marine Aquaculture Development” (Utah State University and STRATA)

2016 Winners

1st Place: Brian Isom and Grant Patty, “Private and Public Methods of Managing Water in Utah” (Utah State University)

2nd Place: Margaret Tracy and O’Shane Morgan, “Whither the Liberal Arts? An Investigation of the Return to a Liberal Arts Degree” (Stonehill College)

3rd Place: Petra Besenhard, “The Controversy of Indian Labor Law” (Florida Gulf Coast University)

 

2015 Winners

1st Place: Zach Hopkins, Sierra Hoffer, and Devin Stein, ““Impediments to Business Development in the Navajo Nation” (Utah State University)

2nd Place: Hayley Conklin, “Incomes the Senate.”” (Stonehill College)

3rd Place: Eunice Famodimu, “An Analysis of Preventive Healthcare through the Perspective of Behavioral Economics” (State University of New York Purchase College)

 

2014 Winners

1st Place: Grant Patty and Lindsey McBride, “Occupational Licensing and Gender Distribution” (Utah State University)

2nd Place: Garrett Gollehon, “The Black Market Economies in Liberated Cities During World War II” (The Ohio State University)

3rd Place: Tyanna Seyedkazemi, “Housing” (San Jose State University) and Abby Herzberg, “Why the Affordable Care Act Might Not Be So Affordable” (Utah State University)

 

 

2013 Winners

1st Place: Megan Hansen, “Micro-Hydro: Federal Regulation and the DeWitt Pipeline Project” (Utah State University)

2nd Place: Colin Harris, “Piracy as a Common Pool Resource: A Case Study of Online Pirate Communities Avoiding Tragedy” (Florida State University)

3rd Place: Amanda Achtman, “Keeping Politics Personal: Toward a Praxeological Approach to International Political Economy” (University of Calgary)

 

 

2012 Winners

1st Place: Kjersten Adams, “The Viability of Property Rights Institutions in Favelas: An Application of Elinor Ostrom’s CPS Institutional Framework.” (Utah State University)

2nd Place: Ian Engdahl, “Institutional Rhetoric as an Engine for Economic Growth.” (Rhodes College)

3rd Place: Juliana F. Carattini and Rachel B. Sederberg, “Catholic Schools, Competition, and Public School Quality.” (Stonehill College)

 

2011 Winners

1st Place: Alexander Cartwright, “Freer Markets, Fewer Surprises: The Role of Asymmetric Information in Illegal Prostitution Markets.” (Hampden-Sydney College)

2nd Place: Liya Palagashvili, “Better off Informal: A Public Choice Comparison of Informal and Formal Institutions.” (George Mason University)

3rd Place: Avilia Bueno and Deborah Martinez-Villarreal,“Economic Freedom and Immigration from Mexican to U.S. States,” with Professor Nathan Ashby. (University of Texas at El Paso)

Alexander Cartwright, “Freer Markets, Fewer Surprises: The Role of Asymmetric Information in Illegal Prostitution Markets.”(Hampden-Sydney College) Liya Palagashvili, “Better off Informal: A Public Choice Comparison of Informal and Formal Institutions.”(George Mason University) Avilia Bueno and Deborah Martinez-Villarreal,“Economic Freedom and Immigration from Mexican to U.S. States,” with Professor Nathan Ashby. (University of Texas at El Paso)